A moisturizer and hydrator with a formulation clinically proven to reduce the appearance of facial redness.
- Scientific data
- Special vitamin K formula will reduce and prevent bruising & inflammation by delivering essential nutrients to the skin.
- Reduce the appearance of spider veins on the face and hands.
- Helps improve the appearance of broken capillaries, rosacea, and any reddened, irritated areas on the face
- DermRepair has an ultra-lightweight, unique formula that hydrate and restores the protective skin barrier with proven skin-replenishing ingredients.
- The soothing ingredients included in this formulation will reduce irritation in sensitive skin and activate skin repair and restructuring processes.
- Ingredients with proven clinical benefits to assist your skin’s ability to heal better and recover faster.
- Suitable for day and night use
Full ingredient list
Aqua, Cetyl alcohol, Glycerin, Petrolatum, Stearic acid, Jojoba oil, Polysorbate 20, Lanolin, Phylloquinone, Arnica oil, Marine exopolysaccharide, Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, 4-Ethoxybenzaldehyde, Tocopherol, Triethanolamine.
- Red skin
- Dry and dehydrated skin
- Compromised skin barrier
Apply over the entire face morning and/or night.
Clean skin prior to application.
Click here to be directed to the comprehensive clinical trials page
Derived entirely through fermentation processes, this sustainably sourced marine polysaccharide is able to preserve water significantly more than the highest molecular sizes of hyaluronic acid. This ability prevents water loss even in extreme cases (measured under severely cold temperatures (-20 C) where this polysaccharide increased water preservation by 60% and in comparison, high-molecular-weight HA increased preservation by only 11%). With continued use, the longer-term benefits of preserving hydration are far beyond just hydration itself; however, from a more immediate perspective, this technology increases skin hydration by more than 35% and measurably reduces the look of roughness within 2 hours.
Evidence for hydration: Jojoba oil is an emollient, non-fragrant oil (technically, a polyunsaturated wax). Jojoba oil has been shown to enhance skin’s restorative properties.
Unlike other exotic oils like argan, coconut, and olive, jojoba oil is actually a wax with a chemical composition mimics your skin’s sebum more closely than any other oil.
Because jojoba is so similar to our skin’s natural oil, it is thought that jojoba oil can “trick” the skin into thinking it’s producing enough oil, which helps balance oil production. This means it can help the skin retain moisture and heal itself.
1. Zięba, Małgorzata & Małysa, Ania & Noga, Anna & Chemii, Katedra. (2015). Evaluation of selected quality features of creams with addition of jojoba oil designed for dry skin Polish Journal of Cosmetology. 18. 132-137.
Evidence as an anti-inflammatory agent and the treatment of acne, psoriasis, and rosacea: When applied to the skin, jojoba oil has been known to help with acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topical application may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms.
According to a study published by R. Habashy in the Pharmacological Research journal, Jojoba oil applied on irritated skin exerts anti-inflammatory activity similar to an anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) used to relieve pain and swelling.
Jojoba oil has many healing properties. Its unique structure, which is based on straight-chain Omega 9esters, mimics 25% of the human sebum and therefore, once applied on irritated skin, has soothing and repairing effects while deeply moisturizing the skin. This makes Jojoba oil an especially beneficial component in sensitive skincare, acne treatment products, after-sun formulations, as well as in anti-aging and anti-rosacea skin care applications.
1. Meier L, Stange R, Michalsen A, Uehleke B: Clay Jojoba Oil Facial Mask for Lesioned Skin and Mild Acne – Results of a Prospective, Observational Pilot Study. Forsch Komplementmed 2012;19:75-79. doi: 10.1159/000338076
In medicinal use, two varieties of arnica are recognized: Arnica montana and Arnica chamissonis.
Despite using the same plant source, the cosmetic and medical-grade streams provide products that have fundamentally different formulae.
There have been vigorous debates over its evidence base in homeopathy and this has sometimes led to the incorrect assumption that clinical research into homeopathic arnica may be used when assessing the evidence base of herbal arnica products. The evidence base supporting each of them must be reviewed separately.
Arnica montana possesses significant anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal antioxidant, and immunomodulatory activity.
Ingredient manufacturing standards: Arnica tincture preparation is the deciding factor in terms of efficacy. A significant amount of research on the constituents of arnica and their pharmacological and toxicological effects has been reported.
Arnica used in medical-grade products are licensed. Licensed status provides independent assurance of the safety and quality of the medicine. The manufacturers also comply with pharmacovigilance and good manufacturing practice.
Arnica in medical-grade topical products: The use of arnica as phytotherapy in medical-grade topical products is fundamentally different from its use in cosmetics and traditional herbalism. Phytotherapy has been defined as the science-based use of standardized plant extracts with known pharmacological activity for the prevention and treatment of specific conditions. Arnica is considered a herbal OTC medicine in the form of creams, ointments, oils, and gels in strengths ranging from 0.9 - 25% v/v tinctures. The OTC preparations are most commonly indicated for all types of bruises resulting from injuries, knocks, and falls.
There are significant pharmacological data to justify the herbal use of arnica.
Ref: Barnes J, Anderson LA, Phillipson JD. Herbal medicines. A guide for health care professionals. 2nd edition. London: Pharmaceutical Press;2002.
Components of arnica, especially the sesquiterpene lactones helenalin and its related compounds, have been investigated in wide-ranging models of possible anti-inflammatory action. In all studies, significant activity was reported.
1. Schröder H, Lösche W, Strobach H, Leven W, Willuhn G, Schrör Kl. Helenalin and 11,13-dihyrohelenalin, two constituents from Arnica inhibit human platelet function via thiol-dependent pathways. Thrombosis Research 1990;57:839–45.2.
2. Silk ST, De Marco ME. Identification of a human platelet membrane protein alkylated under conditions inhibitory of phospholipase A2 activity. Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications 1987;146:582–8.
Another study demonstrated the inhibition of transcription factor NF-kB, a central mediator of the human immune response that regulates the transcription of various inflammatory cytokines such as interleukin-1, -2, -6, and -8, and tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-a). Helenalin significantly inhibits NF-kB activation in response to four different stimuli. This study suggests a molecular mechanism for sesquiterpene lactones that differs from that of other NSAIDs.
A study examined the ability of extracts of Arnica montana flowers to impair the activation of transcription factors NF-kB and NF-AT. The study also examined the effects on the release of the cytokines IL-1 and TNF-a. Overall the study demonstrated that the inhibitory activities relate to the quantitative and qualitative content of the sesquiterpene lactones. The study also found that the inhibitory potency of the 11-a,13-dihydrohelenalin derivatives was dependent on their esterification.
In a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study, 89 patients with venous insufficiency (primary varicosis of the legs) received treatment with arnica gel (20% tincture) or a placebo. It was reported that the arnica treatment produced improvements to the venous tone, edema, and the feeling of heaviness in the legs.
PETROLATUM: A rich emollient and FDA-approved skin protectant. It is one of the best ingredients for dry to very dry skin, including around the eyes. Although derived from crude oil (thus making petrolatum a natural ingredient), it is highly purified prior to being used in cosmetics, so there’s no risk of exposure to unwanted chemicals.
The unique thing about petrolatum is that it is the most effective occlusive agent known today. Petrolatum is in a league of its own. It sits on top of the skin and hinders so-called transepidermal water loss (TEWL) like nothing else.
This comes in handy healing cracked lips or severely dry skin patches.
For some unknown and unsubstantiated reason and despite solid research to the contrary, petrolatum has attained a negative image in regard to skin. Topical application of petrolatum can help replenish, soothe, and beautifully moisturize skin’s outer layer. It’s widely considered safe and highly effective. Extensive clinical data has shown petrolatum to be a gentle ingredient.
There is no evidence whatsoever that cosmetic, USP grade petrolatum is carcinogenic. It also does not absorb into the skin but sits on top of it and that in itself greatly minimizes health risks. It also has a long history of safe use, as it was first used as a skincare product more than 100 years ago, in 1872 to be precise.
It is also non-comedogenic, though its pure form is very heavy and greasy so combination and oily skin types might want to avoid it anyway.
Overall, it is the gold-standard occlusive agent known today.
Glycerin is a natural moisturizer that helps to maintain the healthy state of our skin in several ways. It helps to maintain a healthy state of the cell membranes and intracellular lipids (keeping the lipids in a nice liquid crystal state that is optimal for barrier function).