- Special vitamin K formula helps fade and clear bruises
- Reduce the appearance of spider veins on the face and hands
- Helps improve the appearance of broken capillaries, rosacea, and any reddened, irritated areas on the face
- Suitable for day and night use
Size: 15ml; 30ml
Full ingredient list
Aqua, Cetyl alcohol, Glycerin, Petrolatum, Stearic acid, Jojoba oil, Polysorbate 20, Lanolin, Phylloquinone, Arnica oil, Marine exopolysaccharide, Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, 4-Ethoxybenzaldehyde, Tocopherol, Triethanolamine.
- Red skin
- Dry and dehydrated skin
- Compromised skin barrier
Apply over the entire face morning and/or night.
Clean skin prior to application.
Click here to be directed to the comprehensive clinical trials page
Evidence for hydration: Jojoba oil is an emollient, non-fragrant oil (technically, a polyunsaturated wax). Jojoba oil has been shown to enhance skin’s restorative properties.
Unlike other exotic oils like argan, coconut, and olive, jojoba oil is actually a wax with a chemical composition mimics your skin’s sebum more closely than any other oil.
Because jojoba is so similar to our skin’s natural oil, it is thought that jojoba oil can “trick” the skin into thinking it’s producing enough oil, which helps balance oil production. This means it can help the skin retain moisture and heal itself.
1. Zięba, Małgorzata & Małysa, Ania & Noga, Anna & Chemii, Katedra. (2015). Evaluation of selected quality features of creams with addition of jojoba oil designed for dry skin Polish Journal of Cosmetology. 18. 132-137.
Evidence as an anti-inflammatory agent and the treatment of acne, psoriasis, and rosacea: When applied to the skin, jojoba oil has been known to help with acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topical application may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms.
According to a study published by R. Habashy in the Pharmacological Research journal, Jojoba oil applied on irritated skin exerts anti-inflammatory activity similar to an anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) used to relieve pain and swelling.
Jojoba oil has many healing properties. Its unique structure, which is based on straight-chain Omega 9esters, mimics 25% of the human sebum and therefore, once applied on irritated skin, has soothing and repairing effects while deeply moisturizing the skin. This makes Jojoba oil an especially beneficial component in sensitive skincare, acne treatment products, after-sun formulations, as well as in anti-aging and anti-rosacea skin care applications.
1. Meier L, Stange R, Michalsen A, Uehleke B: Clay Jojoba Oil Facial Mask for Lesioned Skin and Mild Acne – Results of a Prospective, Observational Pilot Study. Forsch Komplementmed 2012;19:75-79. doi: 10.1159/000338076
Petrolatum / Petroleum jelly is a rich emollient and FDA-approved skin protectant. It is one of the best ingredients for dry to very dry skin, including around the eyes. Although derived from crude oil (thus making petrolatum a natural ingredient), it is highly purified prior to being used in cosmetics, so there’s no risk of exposure to unwanted chemicals.
The unique thing about petrolatum is that it is the most effective occlusive agent known today. Petrolatum is in a league of its own. It sits on top of the skin and hinders so-called transepidermal water loss (TEWL) like nothing else.
This comes in handy healing cracked lips or severely dry skin patches.
For some unknown and unsubstantiated reason and despite solid research to the contrary, petrolatum has attained a negative image in regard to skin. Topical application of petrolatum can help replenish, soothe, and beautifully moisturize skin’s outer layer. It’s widely considered safe and highly effective. Extensive clinical data has shown petrolatum to be a gentle ingredient.
There is no evidence whatsoever that cosmetic, USP grade petrolatum is carcinogenic. It also does not absorb into the skin but sits on top of it and that in itself greatly minimizes health risks. It also has a long history of safe use, as it was first used as a skincare product more than 100 years ago, in 1872 to be precise.
It is also non-comedogenic, though its pure form is very heavy and greasy so combination and oily skin types might want to avoid it anyway.
Overall, it is the gold-standard occlusive agent known today.
Glycerin is a natural moisturizer that helps to maintain the healthy state of our skin in several ways. It helps to maintain a healthy state of the cell membranes and intracellular lipids (keeping the lipids in a nice liquid crystal state that is optimal for barrier function).